Tenant 2 Tenant Awards throws spotlight on achievements

12 days ago

All eyes were on Llanelli’s Ffwrnes Theatre recently when goodwill and community spirit was celebrated in Carmarthenshire County Council’s Tenant 2 Tenant Awards.

It was an opportunity to shine a spotlight on tenants who go the extra mile to look after their homes and communities, and volunteers who give their own time to help others.

There were 13 awards up for grabs.

Categories included Good Neighbour of the Year, Best Older Person’s Initiative, Best Room Makeover, Community Project of the Year, and Lifetime Achievement Award.

The awards were hosted by Cllr Linda Evans, Executive Board Member for Housing.

“Can I be the first to congratulate all winners, and all runners-up – all would have been worthy winners,” she said.

“These awards are a great opportunity to reflect on the great work going on every day in our communities, and of course to thank those amongst us who go the extra mile.”

The awards were supported by Dwr Cymru Rainscape, Tunstall, Tempo and WCS Environmental and Building Maintenance.

Entertainment was kindly provided by Stagecoach Carmarthen and the Llanelli Tenovus Choir.

Here are our winners...

 

Good Neighbour of the Year

Recognising a special neighbour who goes the extra mile to help in times of need

Winner: Caroline Coppeck

Finalists:

  • Caroline Coppeck
  • Bev Reepschalger

 

Best Older Person’s Initiative or Event

Celebrating a project that has involved sheltered scheme tenants working together to benefit others

Winner: Crafty Seniors, Clos Llanfihangel

Finalists:

  • Nantyglo Sheltered Scheme
  • Crafty Seniors Group, Clos Llangihangel
  • Nantlais, Ammanford
  • Tywi Tenant Network

 

Best Sheltered Scheme Garden

Recognising the efforts of a group of tenants who bring colour to their garden and joy to their neighbours

Winner: Clos Llanfihangel

Finalists:

  • Yr Aelwyd, Tregynwr
  • Llys y Dderwen, Ponthenri
  • Nantyglo, Pontyberem
  • Llys y Drindod, Llanelli
  • Clos Llanfihangel, Llanelli

 

Time Credits Champion

Recognising the exceptional efforts of someone who has gone above and beyond to promote, earn or spend Time Credits

Winner: Lis Duffy

 

Volunteer of the Year

Celebrating the fantastic efforts a fellow tenant has made to bring joy and wellbeing to the lives of people living in their community

Winner: Alan Jones

2nd: Mark Sainty

3rd: Sandra Barnes

Finalists:

  • Wendi Mills-Lowe
  • George Lawley
  • Alan Jones
  • Mark Sainty
  • Sandra Barnes
  • Margaret Ward
  • Sharon Morgans
  • Lloyd Thomas
  • Ken Warnes
  • Enid Stone

 

True Grit Award

Recognising an individual that has overcome their own personal battles to make a difference to their own lives and others within their community

Winners: Natasha Hawkins and Jane England

Finalists:

  • Natasha Hawkins
  • Jane England

 

Special Recognition Award

Winner: Ken Warnes and the Llanelli Tenants Network

 

Grand Designs Award

Celebrating a tenant’s efforts to make their house a home with a room makeover

Winner: Susan Dibek

Finalists:

  • Adrian and Martyna Zembrzuski
  • Susan Dibek
  • Kirsty Kelly
  • Susan Todd

 

Family Project of the Year

Shining a spotlight on a project that has brightened the lives of children and families

Winner: CASM – Carers of those with Alcohol and Substance Misuse

Finalists:

  • Pencader Family Centre
  • Llwynhendy Family Centre
  • CASM

 

Tenant’s Choice Award

Saying thank you to someone who has taken the time to make a difference

Winner: Rob Gwynn

Finalists:

  • Rob Gwynn
  • Louise

 

Green Fingers Award

A chance to shine a light on the talents of a green-fingered tenant who has made their garden bloom

Winner: Brian Jones

2nd Janet Jones

3rd Tom Curtis-Parker

Finalists:

  • John Dennett
  • Patricia Bergstom
  • Anne Dawson
  • Brian Jones
  • Tom Curtis-Parker
  • Jon Granfield
  • June Owen
  • Susan Dibek
  • William North
  • Andrea Munt
  • Janet Jones
  • Lawson and Margaret Thomas

 

Community Project or Event of the Year

Celebrating a group of volunteers who have gone the extra mile to bring community spirit

Winner: Mark Sainty, Woodsrow Court community garden

Finalists:

  • Saron Cuppa Club
  • Yr Aelwyd Communal Garden
  • Ty’r Gelli Communal Garden
  • Maescader Communal Garden
  • Splatt Cymru

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Recognising someone who has dedicated considerable time to make a difference in their community

Winner: Lloyd Thomas

Finalists:

  • Lis Duffy
  • Lloyd Thomas